Patrolman Patrick J. Redmond

Patrolman Patrick J. Redmond

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, May 9, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Patrick J. Redmond

Patrolman Patrick Redmond was shot and killed during an armed robbery at a tavern at 644 E. 113th Street.

He was assigned to guard a payroll exchange when four offenders entered and announced a robbery. Two of the men were armed with shotguns. As Patrolman Redmond confronted the gunmen to place them under arrest, one offender fired. Patrolman Redmond was struck by the shotgun blast and killed.

Three weeks later one of the four men was shot and killed while attempting to rob a bank in South Holland, Illinois. Another suspect was thought to be George "Baby Face" Nelson.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1583

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery