Officer Daniel Alfred Redding

Officer Daniel Alfred Redding

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, July 27, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Alfred Redding

Officer Daniel Redding succumbed to an infection that set in after injuring his leg while chasing a burglary suspect four years earlier.

During the pursuit, he cut his leg on a fence and had to seek medical treatment. Officer Redding required 27 surgeries on his leg before succumbing to the infections.

Officer Redding had served with the Columbus Division of Police for ten years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 378

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 1, 1961

foot pursuit