Patrolman Charles J. Redders, Sr.

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Charles J. Redders, Sr.

Patrolman Charles Redders succumbed to injuries sustained on October 21st, 1931, when he was struck by a fire truck that was responding to a fire on Main Street.

Patrolman Redder had been assigned to direct traffic at the intersection of Union Avenue and S 2nd Street in an effort to ease the congestion so fire trucks could get to the fire. He sustained serious injuries to his arms and body. He initially began to recover but developed blood poisoning and died on November 8th, 1931.

Patrolman Redder had served with the Memphis Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 85

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 21, 1931

directing traffic