Chief of Police David Reasons

Chief of Police David Reasons

Stantonsburg Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, September 19, 1966

Add to My Heroes

David Reasons

Chief of Police David Reasons was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at a home one block from the town hall.

As Chief Reasons and another officer entered the home they were confronted by the husband, who was armed with a .22 caliber pistol. As the officers backed out of the home Chief Reasons slammed the door on the suspect's arm. The suspect then fired four shots, striking Chief Reasons in the chest three times, killing him.

The other officer, who was armed only with a nightstick, grabbed Chief Reasons' revolver from its holster and returned fire, wounding the suspect. The man was convicted of murdering Chief Reasons and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on July 5th, 1983.

Chief Reasons had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1983

domestic