Police Officer Ronald Patrick Reagan

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, December 13, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Patrick Reagan

Police Officer Ronald Reagan was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery at a local bar while off-duty.

He was inside the bar when three men entered and announced a holdup. Officer Reagan drew his off-duty weapon and identified himself, at which point the third suspect, whom Officer Reagan had not seen, shot him. As he lay on the ground, all three suspects shot him several more times.

One suspect, 18, surrendered to police five days later. Two days later, the other two, 19 and 20, were apprehended in Chicago.

All three suspects were convicted of Officer Reagan's murder and armed robbery and sentenced to life plus 15 years in prison. One was convicted of injuring a guard in 2004 and got an additional sentence. As of May 2008, he was in prison. As of October 16, 2022, another was still in prison. He has a parole hearing on May 15, 2023.

Officer Reagan had been with the Milwaukee Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, robbery