Deputy Sheriff Gregory A. Raynor

Clark County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, April 18, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Gregory A. Raynor

Deputy Sheriff Gregory Raynor succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier while responding to a rape call on Frayne Drive in Park Layne.

He and an auxiliary deputy were in separate vehicles searching the area for the armed suspect when the man opened fire on the auxiliary deputy's patrol car in front of 311 Frayne Drive. The man then ran into the home's garage as Deputy Ranor and the auxiliary deputy exited their cars to confront him. The man then emerged from the garage and shot Deputy Raynor in the chest and head with the shotgun.

The 18-year-old suspect then stole several cars but was arrested following a short vehicle pursuit and shootout. While being transported to jail, he kicked out a window in the patrol car. He was convicted of Deputy Raynor's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole in August 2017. His next parole hearing will be on August 1, 2027.

Deputy Raynor had served with the Clark County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The department's training facility was named the Greg Raynor Memorial Training Facility in his memory.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 54

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 30, 1978
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

sex offense