Sergeant Albert M. Alcorn

Sergeant Albert M. Alcorn

Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, January 23, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Albert M. Alcorn

Sergeant Albert Alcorn and Patrolman Nicholas Carhart were killed in an automobile crash on Route 72, one mile west of Route 93, in Jefferson County.

Sergeant Alcorn was conducting a training review of Patrolman Carhart during his rookie year. As the vehicle was rounding a curve it left the road and both officers were killed.

Sergeant Alcorn had been with the agency for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 12 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash