Captain Loren G. Ray

Captain Loren G. Ray

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, December 16, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Loren G. Ray

Captain Ray was killed in a 15-foot fall from the County-City Building in Seattle. He fell from a narrow ledge while attempting to gain access to the County Auditor's office to obtain a license plate record for an investigation he was conducting. The lock to the office had been changed the previous day and Captain Ray did not have a new key.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall