Houston County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, May 10, 1986
Add to My HeroesDaniel Stephen Ray, Jr.
Deputy Ray was shot and killed by a jail trustee who had stolen a .357 caliber service weapon from a patrol car.
Deputy Ray was on duty at the County Confinement Facility when the suspect approached him and shot him in the head without warning. Deputy Ray had shared pizza with the suspect the night before.
Deputy Ray had been with the agency for less than one year.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life