Maryland State Police, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, September 18, 1973
Add to My HeroesCharles Straining Rathell
Trooper First Class Charles Rathell and Trooper First Class Donald Parkerson were killed when their Bell Jet Ranger helicopter crashed near the intersection of Muirkirk Road and Route 1.
They were attempting an emergency landing after an engine failure at 5:15 p.m.
Trooper Rathell was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Maryland State Police for almost six years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident