Marshal Enos Rath

Marshal Enos Rath

Hicksville Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, November 25, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Enos Rath

Marshal Enos Rath succumbed to wounds sustained when he was violently assaulted while patrolling the streets between 12:00 and 12:45 A.M.

He interrupted three men who were attempting to break into a business. The three men began to beat him with a blunt object as he tried to flee and call out for help. The men fled when a woman screamed at them. Marshal Rath managed to pull himself onto the front porch of a home and alert him for help. Marshal Rath told the resident that he had come upon some hobos who had pulled a couple of guns out on him. At that time, one of the suspects hit Marshal Rath on the head, and he lost his revolver in the scuffle. Marshal Rath said he did not recognize any of the men.

Marshal Rath was left with four skull fractures and succumbed to his wounds later in the day.

Three suspects from Antwerp were arrested for the murder of Marshal Rath. They were tried and convicted, although they had an alibi and no motive. Two were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. The third suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 25 years. One died in prison on January 7, 1902. Records show that he was posthumously pardoned. A second suspect was pardoned on July 4, 1908, provided that he abstained from liquor during his life. The third suspect was paroled on July 12, 1907.

Marshal Rath had served with the Hicksville Police Department for four years and previously served with the Defiance Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Convicted of murder then pardoned

foot patrol