Patrolman Arthur P. Rasmussen

Patrolman Arthur P. Rasmussen

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, May 4, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Arthur P. Rasmussen

Patrolman Arthur Rasmussen was shot and killed during a robbery in progress on Oliver Street.

Two suspects robbed a market and were fleeing to their getaway car when the store owner threw a milk bottle through the window to draw attention. As Patrolman Rasmussen rounded the corner from Cherry Street, he encountered one of the suspects. The suspect opened fire, striking the Patrolman in the abdomen, chest, and chin.

Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Rasmussen was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect. The man fled in his getaway car but was apprehended a short time later. Patrolman Rasmussen was transported to Beekman Street Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspect was convicted of his murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison, and is now deceased.

He served with the New York City Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the 3rd Precinct, the present-day 5th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and family.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 13779

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Deceased

robbery