Patrolman Clarence G. Rapson

Patrolman Clarence G. Rapson

Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, March 6, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Clarence G. Rapson

Patrolman Clarence Rapson was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol on Hikes Lane between Hikes Point and Bardstown Road.

His motorcycle skidded on gravel and then fell on him, causing serious head injuries.

Patrolman Rapson had served with the Jefferson County Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, two daughters, two stepsons, three brothers, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving