Police Officer Stanley Rapaski

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, January 10, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Stanley Rapaski

Officer Rapaski was shot and killed during a robbery at the Cherry Hill Bar at 4820 E. Davison Street while he was off duty with his wife.

During the robbery the two suspects made him and the bar owner lay face down on the floor. As Officer Rapaski went for his gun the suspects shot him in the back seven times and then shot and killed the bar owner. The next day one of the suspects, 21, accidentally shot and killed himself as he went for his gun when cornered by police officers.

The second suspect, 22, turned himself in the next day. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on August 16, 1969. As of October 4, 2022, he was still in prison.

Officer Rapaski served 7 years with the Detroit Police Department. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1074

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

off duty, robbery