Patrolman Otto G. Albertson

Patrolman Otto G. Albertson

Poughkeepsie City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, December 21, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Otto G. Albertson

Patrolman Otto Albertson suffered a fatal stroke shortly after discovering a fire in a tailor shop at 207 Main Street while conducting overnight business checks.

He alerted the fire department of the fire, which destroyed much of the building's interior shortly before midnight. He went home when his shift ended at 4:30 am. His wife discovered him in distress at 6:30 am and summoned a doctor, but he died before the doctor arrived.

Patrolman Albertson had served with the Poughkeepsie Police Department for 18 years, including two years as the chief of police. He had previously served with the New York Central Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife and three children. His son also served with the Poughkeepsie Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 20, 1916

fire