Sergeant John Carl "Jake" Ramsey

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Wednesday, August 5, 1953

Add to My Heroes

John Carl "Jake" Ramsey

Sergeant Jake Ramsey and Joe Patrolman Aven were killed in an automobile crash while en route to Sweetwater, Texas, to follow up on a perjury investigation.

In addition to conducting the investigation, they were scheduled to stop in Seminole, Texas, to attend the funeral of the Gaines County sheriff. During the drive, another vehicle entered their travel lane while attempting to pass another car 15 miles west of Seminole, Texas. Sergeant Ramsey took evasive action and swerved to the right. At the same time, the oncoming car swerved to the left, and the two vehicles collided head-on.

Sergeant Ramsey was killed instantly, and Patrolman Aven succumbed to his injuries the following day. The police chief of Hobbs, New Mexico, who was also riding with them, was injured in the crash.

Sergeant Ramsey had served with the New Mexico State Police for four years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 5, 1953

routine driving, vehicle crash