Special Deputy Marshal Marion Ramey

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Marion Ramey

Special Deputy Marion Ramey and Special Deputy Marshal John Sloan were shot and killed in Dickenson County, Virginia, just over the border with Kentucky.

They had been informed of the location of a still by the sister of the still's owner. Along with a third officer, they had gone and destroyed the still when they were ambushed. A prolonged shootout took place in which hundreds of shots were fired. Deputy Marshal Sloan and Deputy Marshal Ramey were both killed.

The wounded marshal crawled approximately five miles down a mountain, where he was located.

Several suspects were arrested the following year. Because it was unknown which state the shooting had taken place in, a special commission was established by Virginia and Kentucky to identify to re-establish the border between the two states. It was determined that the murders had occurred in Dickenson County, Virginia. Both men were convicted of murder and were sentenced to life in prison in the Virginia Penitentiary.

Deputy Marshal Ramey was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

alcohol violation