Patrolman Charles Rajchinetz

Patrolman Charles Rajchinetz

East Chicago Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, August 1, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Charles Rajchinetz

Patrolman Charles Rajchinetz was shot to death in front of his home. The only clue the police had is that a green automobile with four occupants was seen speeding away.

Patrolman Rajchinetz's movements are known up to within six minutes of the time he was shot. He was on the night shift from 8:00 p.m until 6:00 a.m. Station records showed he made his hourly report by telephone from an East Chicago restaurant. He then left for home, a block away, in a taxicab. No suspects were ever apprehended.

Patrolman Rajchinetz had served with the East Chicago Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 19

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended