Pulaski County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, May 29, 1988
Add to My HeroesFerman Raines
Deputy Sheriff Ferman Raines was killed in an automobile crash while on duty on Historic Route 66 near Broadway Street.
He was responding to an alarm at Houston Brothers Service Repair Center in Buckhorn. At about 10:32 p.m. his patrol car veered off of Historic Route 66 in Waynesville. His vehicle went airborne, struck a utility pole, overturned, and landed just outside of the Waynesville Bus Station. Deputy Raines was thrown from the vehicle and died from his injuries.
Deputy Raines was a U.S. Army veteran and had served in law enforcement for 19 years. He was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 700
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash