Indian River County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, September 23, 1986
Add to My HeroesRichard Rudy Raczkoski
Deputy Sheriff Richard Raczkoski was shot and killed at 3 a.m. while checking on a suspicious person using a pay phone in front of a closed convenience store at 8200 20th Street in Vero Beach.
While waiting for a cab to pick the suspect up, a handgun fell from his pants. The suspect picked up the handgun and shot Deputy Raczkoski five times in the back as the deputy attempted to take cover behind his patrol car.
The suspect was apprehended in Albany two days later. An ex-convict who had been out of prison for five months, the suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death.
Deputy Raczkoski had served with the Indian River County Sheriff's Office for over three years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death