Police Officer Warren Keith Raby

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, June 23, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Warren Keith Raby

Officer Raby was shot and killed while attempting to stop a car wanted in connection with a robbery of a loan office.

Officer Raby was in his patrol car, waiting for his partner to finish lunch when he heard a radio broadcast for the car. Immediately after hearing the broadcast he observed the vehicle at East Grand Blvd. and East Vernor Highway.

He was able to stop the vehicle but was shot by a male occupant as he approached it. Although mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and kill the suspect. A female occupant was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. Her conviction was reduced to manslaughter, and she was freed 10 years later.

Officer Raby, a WWI veteran, served with the Detroit Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 1134
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, suspicious vehicle