Detective Michael L. Raburn

Detective Michael L. Raburn

King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Tuesday, March 27, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Michael L. Raburn

Detective Michael Raburn was stabbed with a sword while responding to the home of a mentally disturbed person.

He was working plainclothes at the time to serve an eviction on the tenant. When he knocked on the front door, the subject reached through the doorway and stabbed him. Detective Raburn was able to fire several shots at the suspect while retreating. A SWAT team forced entry later in the night and shot and killed the suspect.

Detective Raburn had served with the King County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, foster son, father, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Sword
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, eviction