Chief of Police Severin Alberovski

Batavia Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, May 1, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Severin Alberovski

Chief Severin Alberovski was killed in an automobile accident on Batavia Road in DuPage County while pursuing a vehicle. His vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree. The vehicle he was chasing did not stop.

Chief Alberovski had served with the Batavia Police Department for 15 years and was an Austrian Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available