Detective Daniel J. Quinnan

Detective Daniel J. Quinnan

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Quinnan

Detective Daniel J. Quinnan was shot and killed when he entered a downtown tavern at 646 South Wabash Avenue during an armed robbery.

Shortly before he arrived to conduct a routine check an armed subject had lined several patrons against the wall and ordered the bartender to fill a paper bag with money from the register.

Detective Quinnan walked in and began to talk with the bartender when the gunman appeared and shot him in the chest before he had an opportunity to draw his weapon. The gunman stepped over the fallen detective and fled the scene. He was arrested a few hours later at a hotel several blocks south of the tavern. Detective Quinnan was transported to Presbyterian St. Lukes Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The 29-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 35 to 70 years. He escaped from prison in 1987 but was quickly captured.

Detective Quinnan was assigned to the 1st District. He was a 13 year veteran of the department and is survived by his wife. He had been awarded 25 letters of commendation from the department. In 1956, he survived electrocution when a truck that was too high snagged and broke a trolly car wire that fell across his neck. Doctors said he survived because he was such a big man, 230 pounds with a very thick neck. It was the condition of his neck that saved his life.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 7899

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 35 to 70 years

robbery