Police Officer James J. Quigley

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, April 23, 1947

Add to My Heroes

James J. Quigley

Police Officer James Quigley and Sergeant Samuel Hewitt were shot and killed following a pursuit of a stolen vehicle.

When the vehicle they were pursuing crashed at the intersection of Stenton Avenue and Sedgewick Street, the suspect fled on foot, then opened fire on the officers as they pursued him, killing Officer Quigley and Sergeant Hewitt.

The suspect was convicted of both murders and sentenced to life in prison but was released from prison in 1972 and, two years later, murdered his foster mother. He was sentenced to life in prison for that murder as well.

Officer Quigley served with the Philadelphia Police Department for less than five and a half years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years, 4 months
  • Badge 1902

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot pursuit, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit