Police Officer William "Bill" Pytchlyn

Ada Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, November 27, 1934

Add to My Heroes

William "Bill" Pytchlyn

Officer Pytchlyn was shot by one of two robbery suspects in the North Broadway area on Sunday evening, November 11th. Both suspects were armed and when Officer Pytchlyn attempted to disarm them, he was shot in the arm and the chest. Officer Pytchlyn died from his wounds 16 days later.

Both subjects were arrested, charged with manslaughter, and later released after posting a $500 bond. The shooter was sentenced to prison.

Officer Pytchlyn had been commissioned slightly over a month before.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 11, 1934
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended