Patrolman Douglas H. Pyle

Patrolman Douglas H. Pyle

Parkesburg Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, September 15, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Douglas H. Pyle

Patrolman Pyle was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty returning from police training.

He had served with the Parkesburg Police Department for 1.5 years and was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 9

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash