Sheriff Will S. Purple

Sheriff Will S. Purple

Emmet County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, September 5, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Will S. Purple

Sheriff Will S. Purple was shot and killed while attempting to serve a court order at a residence near Wequetonsing Golf Course.

In the course of his duties, Sheriff Purple was serving a court order to seize personal property belonging to the suspect. The suspect became angered by this action and entered his house, emerging with a shotgun. He proceeded to open fire on Sheriff Purple, fatally wounding the officer. Sheriff Purple was able to return fire, hitting the assailant four times before succumbing to his wounds.

The suspect died from his wounds ten days later.

Sheriff Purple had served with the Emmet County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil papers