Colorado State Patrol, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, July 31, 1976
Add to My HeroesWillis Hugh Purdy
Sergeant Hugh Purdy and Officer Michael Conley, of the Estes Park Police Department, drowned while assisting victims of the Big Thompson Flood.
Sergeant Purdy had been stopping traffic from entering a flooded area when when his vehicle was swept away by flood waters near Drake, Colorado.
Sergeant Purdy had served with the Colorado State Patrol for 26 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned