Sergeant James J. Purcell

Sergeant James J. Purcell

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, October 24, 1955

Add to My Heroes

James J. Purcell

Sergeant James Purcell was shot and killed with his own service revolver during a struggle at a domestic dispute at 134 West Lanvale Street.

The suspect was shot and killed by other responding officers.

Sergeant Purcell had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 252

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic