Patrolman John Albanese

Patrolman John Albanese

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, November 8, 1955

Add to My Heroes

John Albanese

Patrolman John Albanese suffered a fatal heart attack after being involved in a chase of robbery suspects.

Following the chase, Patrolman Albanese reported to his partner that he was not feeling well. Patrolman Albanese went home and returned to work the following day, where he completed half of his shift before collapsing.

Office Albanese had been with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the 60th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 10046

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Monday, November 7, 1955

foot pursuit