Deputy Sheriff Algie R. Puckett

Red River County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, July 21, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Algie R. Puckett

Deputy Sheriff Algie R. Puckett and two other men went to the Lawson farm south of Annona with a warrant to arrest Fox Belcher. The warrant was for stealing a pair of pants. Belcher managed to grab Deputy Puckett's pistol from its holster and then disarm the other men. Puckett attempted to rush Belcher and retrieve his pistol. Belcher fired four or five times killing Deputy Puckett almost instantly. Belcher escaped from the scene of the shooting. The next day Belcher was shot and killed by a Titus County Constable and his son who were attempting to arrest him.

Puckett was one of fifteen children raised in the community of English in Red River County. He is buried in the Garland Cemetery, Red River County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed the next day