Trooper Thomas L. Pryme

Trooper Thomas L. Pryme

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Saturday, July 24, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Pryme

Trooper Thomas Pryme was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver.

He had just finished his shift and was returning home in his patrol car when the incident occurred.

The 23-year-old subject was convicted of criminally negligent homicide and sentenced to 9 months in jail.

Trooper Pryme was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the New York State Police for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 3414
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 9 months

Impaired Driver