Deputy Sheriff Ernest C. Prouty

Jasper County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, January 4, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Ernest C. Prouty

Deputy Ernest Prouty died from an internal infection resulting from a gunshot wound to the stomach and liver suffered seven weeks earlier.

Deputy Prouty and another officer had arrested two men for the illegal sale of gasoline and a subsequent stabbing in Newland when one of the suspects grabbed the other officer's service revolver and shot him. Both were captured in Northern Indiana several days later.

Before Deputy Prouty's death the shooter was convicted of attempted murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison. After his death both men were charged with second degree murder. The charges were dismissed in 1935.

Deputy Prouty had served with the Jasper County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was the county's first deputy and only had four months to work to be eligible for retirement.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 16, 1930
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years