Deputy Sheriff Thomas William Procter

Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, May 20, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Thomas William Procter

Deputy Sheriff Tom Procter succumbed to a gunshot wound he sustained on May 6th, 1978, after responding to a shoplifting call at a grocery store.

When Deputy Procter arrived the store security officers had the shoplifting suspect in custody. As Deputy Procter was gathering information, the shoplifter's boyfriend appeared and began a disturbance.

The man then attacked Deputy Procter and was able to gain control of his service weapon. The man fired one shot, striking Deputy Procter. Deputy Procter was transported to the hospital where he succumbed to the wound two weeks later.

The suspect was convicted and sentenced to prison. He was later released and placed on probation.

Deputy Procter had served with the Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his two daughters and one son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 6, 1978
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released from prison

shoplifting