Policeman William Christian Prinslow

Fond du Lac Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, November 19, 1898

Add to My Heroes

William Christian Prinslow

Policeman Prinslow was shot and killed while attempting to apprehended three suspects who had just robbed a mail carrier. Policeman Prinslow was walking to work in uniform, and unarmed, when the three men attempted to rob the mail carrier and fired a shot at the victim. Policeman Prinslow, hearing the shot, went to investigate and ordered the men to stop. One of the men opened fire with a .44 caliber handgun, mortally wounding Policeman Prinslow. Policeman Prinslow was taken home where he died the following day.

Three suspects were arrested and charged with murder but were later released when it was determined that they had nothing to do with the murder. No other suspects were ever identified.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 18, 1898
  • Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
  • Offender Not available