Huntington Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, December 1, 1974
Add to My HeroesLeslie J. Prince
Officer Leslie Prince was struck and fatally injured by a drunk driver while directing traffic at 5:15 p.m. at the intersection of Beach Boulevard and Adams Avenue on Nov. 16, 1974.
He and other officers had been called to the scene due to a power failure, which had caused the lights to malfunction. A speeding truck being driven by a drunk driver entered the intersection against the direction of another officer.
The truck struck Officer Prince, causing severe injuries, and he succumbed to them over two weeks later on Dec. 1, 1974.
The driver of the truck served a one-year jail term.
Officer Prince had served with the Huntington Beach Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, infant son, parents, sister, and brother.
In 1979, a city park was named after Officer Prince.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 106
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, November 16, 1974
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Served one year in jail