Patrolman Joseph Prihoda

Patrolman Joseph Prihoda

Stickney Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Prihoda

Patrolman Joseph Prihoda was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing two trucks on 39th Street.

Patrolman Prihoda had been called to the scene to investigate reports of two truck drivers fighting. When he arrived both drivers fled and he gave chase at speeds of 70 mph. During the chase his motorcycle struck a hole in the road at 39th Street and Oak Park Avenue. He was thrown 40 feet and suffered a broken neck and skull fracture.

The two truck drivers were later arrested by the police chief and charged with disorderly conduct.

Patrolman Prihoda was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 33

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
  • Offender Arrested