Police Officer Peter Mayo Price

Clearwater Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Peter Mayo Price

Officer Price was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to an emergency call. As he entered an intersection the driver of an oncoming vehicle turned left in front of him, causing his motorcycle to strike it. He was thrown from the bike and suffered severe head and internal injuries. He succumbed to his injuries approximately 45 minutes later.

Officer Price had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 59

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash