Patrolman Joseph Lloyd Price

Patrolman Joseph Lloyd Price

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, November 29, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Lloyd Price

Patrolman Joseph Price was shot and killed and his partner was critically wounded after they were abducted at gunpoint.

The two officers had stopped two suspicious men at 34th and Pflanz Street for questioning. During the questioning, they realized that one of the suspects had a warrant out for his arrest. When they made the man sit in the patrol car, the suspect's brother pulled a revolver, disarmed the officers, and forced them to drive several blocks. When the vehicle approached Gilligan Street, the suspect opened fire killing Officer Price. His partner, shot in the back five times, managed to run to a nearby phone booth and call for help. The suspects were arrested a short time later.

Officer Price's killer was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1973 his sentence was commuted to life and he was subsequently paroled six years later. His brother was convicted of aiding and abetting the murder and was sentenced to life.

Officer Price had served with the Louisville Police Department for only one month.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

subject stop, warrant