Captain Harry Bumm Price

Captain Harry Bumm Price

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, June 20, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Harry Bumm Price

Captain Harry Price succumbed to injuries sustained in an explosion that tore through the police launch he and other officers were in on the Delaware River. The police launch had been just undocked from the Penn Treaty Park Pier when the explosion occurred.

Captain Price, commander of the Harbor Patrol, was severely burned and his right leg crushed. He died at St. Mary's Hospital. Seven other officers, including the police superintendent were injured.

Captain Price served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 19 years.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 19 years, 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 6, 1931

explosion