Officer Earl David Price

Officer Earl David Price

Pawnee Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Earl David Price

Officer Earl Price was struck and killed by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.

Officer Price was involved in a pursuit with a vehicle that ended in the suspect's vehicle crashing at 1:30 am. When Officer Price and his partner exited their patrol car to investigate, a 10-ton grain truck, which was being operated by an intoxicated driver, struck their patrol car pushing it into both officers. Officer Price was killed and his partner was injured, but recovered.

The driver of the grain truck was never charged because the state's attorney's office indicated they did not have sufficient evidence to prosecute on charges of driving under the influence or reckless homicide.

Officer Price had served with the Pawnee Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge SG-713

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender No charges filed

Impaired Driver, vehicle pursuit