Deputy Sheriff Frank Marion Pribble

San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, July 6, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Frank Marion Pribble

Deputy Pribble was shot and killed while on patrol.

Deputy Pribble approached a pick-up truck with a camper on the rear looking for a suspect in a shooting. The suspect opened fire with a rifle hitting Deputy Pribble in the back, mortally wounding him. His partner returned fire into the camper hitting the suspect. Both Deputy Pribble and the suspect died at the hospital from their respective gunshot wounds.

Deputy Pribble had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed by another officer