Trooper Ferdinand Frederick "Bud" Pribbenow

Kansas Highway Patrol, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, July 11, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Ferdinand Frederick "Bud" Pribbenow

Trooper Ferdinand Pribbenow was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a speeder near El Dorado, Kansas.

The suspect, 23, shot him before he had a chance to react. The suspect fled and was later spotted at the tollgate at the Kellogg exit in East Wichita and a pursuit ensued. About a mile into the chase, the suspect rammed the back of a van that was stopping at a light at Kellogg and Rock Road near the Towne East Shopping Mall. Officers ordered the suspect to exit his car and he responded with gunfire.

Officers returned fire, striking the suspect several times before he was taken into custody. He was convicted of aggravated assault on a law enforcement officer and first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on November 7, 2022.

Trooper Pribbenow had served with the Kansas Highway Patrol with the agency for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and five daughters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 211

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 2022

traffic stop