Sergeant Ricardo Michael Preston

United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Ricardo Michael Preston

Sergeant Ricardo Preston suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a SWAT team training exercise at Fort Meade, Maryland.

He was navigating an obstacle course when he suddenly collapsed.

Sergeant Preston had served with the United States Park Police for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, stepfather, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Maryland