Ashland Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Saturday, January 24, 1931
Add to My HeroesSamuel Prescott
Police Officer Samuel Prescott was shot and killed on Ashland Boulevard after stopping a stolen vehicle being driven by an escapee from Colorado.
The man shot Officer Prescott before fleeing the scene in the vehicle, which he abandoned on the Pacific Highway. A hitchhiker he had previously picked up stayed with the vehicle and assisted officers who were searching for the killer.
The subject was apprehended, convicted of the murder, and subsequently hanged.
Officer Prescott had served with the Ashland Police Department as a traffic officer for over three years.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Executed