Chief of Police Edward H. Powell

Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, May 16, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Edward H. Powell

Chief of Police Edward Powell was shot and killed by a former police officer during an argument about assignments.

The two were attending the opening of a restaurant at Clark Station by another former officer when the argument started. During the argument the man punched Chief Powell in the face, prompting Chief Powell to pin him to the ground. The man then drew his revolver and shot Chief Powell.

The man was sentenced to two years for the murder but was pardoned by the governor at the request of one of the man's friends. Five years later the man also shot and killed this same friend and was sentenced to death for that murder. He was executed in 1924.

Chief Powell had served as police chief for six months and previously served as a county probation officer for several years. He was survived by his mother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1924

retaliation