Malvern Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, March 4, 1935
Add to My HeroesHiram Daniel Potts
Patrolman Potts was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who were attempting to jump a train. The two men ran when he told them to come with him. One of the suspects ran around a building and then shot Patrolman Potts as he came around the corner.
On May 7, 1935, two former Missouri convicts, ages 21 and 22, were shot and killed by a farmer they had shot at near El Paso, Arkansas. Both were wanted for murdering Deputy Sheriff Arthur Casteel of the Iron County, Missouri, Sheriffs Department, on December 14, 1934. They both matched the description of the suspects who killed Patrolman Potts and three other men in Arkansas and Missouri.
Patrolman Potts had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed