Police Officer Charles E. Porteus

Princess Anne County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, June 16, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Porteus

Police Officer Charles Porteus was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver during a traffic stop at Atlantic Avenue and 81st Street.

During the stop a U.S. Navy private struck both him and the violator, killing both. The man fled the scene but was pursued, captured, and returned to the scene by a U.S. Navy Major. The suspect was charged with involuntary homicide by the military police and charged with hit-and-run and manslaughter by the local police.

Officer Porteus was a WWII hero who received three Silver Stars and a Purple Heart. He went from the rank of private to sergeant in his machine gun platoon. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter