Patrolman Byron Wilkinson Porter

LaGrange Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, July 28, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Byron Wilkinson Porter

Patrolman Byron Porter was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at a local cleaners and dyers store.

Several men were arrested, including the son of a former police chief, but all were released due to insufficient evidence. The only thing police knew for sure is that it was gang related.

Patrolman Porter had served with the LaGrange Police Department for 30 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large